Taj Gibson
TAJ
GIBSON
New York KnicksNew York Knicks#22 Center
HT/WT6' 9", 232 lbs
DOB6/24/1985 (35)
COLLEGE  USC
DRAFT2009: Rd 1, Pk 26 (CHI)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
4.7
9.4
RBS
5.0
6.2
AST
0.7
1.0
PER
13.2
15.5
CAREER
General Information

Name

Taj Jami Gibson

NBA Debut

October 29, 2009

High School

Calvary Christian in San Fernando California

Age

35 years old

Born

June 24, 1985 in Brooklyn, New York

College

USC

Nicknames

Hard Hat

Lunch Pail

Positions

Power Forward

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$2.2M - 1 yrs
2020
$1.4M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2009-10

Contract

$2.2M - 1 yrs
2020
$1.4M

General Information

Name

Taj Jami Gibson

NBA Debut

October 29, 2009

High School

Calvary Christian in San Fernando California

Age

35 years old

Born

June 24, 1985 in Brooklyn, New York

College

USC

Nicknames

Hard Hat

Lunch Pail

Positions

Power Forward

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2009

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2009-10