Tim Duncan
TIM
DUNCAN
HT/WT6' 11", 250 lbs
DOB4/25/1976 (44)
COLLEGE  Wake Forest
DRAFT1997: Rd 1, Pk 1 (SAN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Timothy Theodore Duncan

NBA Debut

October 31, 1997

High School

Saint Dunstan's Episcopal in Saint Croix U.S. Virgin Islands

Age

44 years old

Born

April 25, 1976 in St. Croix, U.S. Virg

College

Wake Forest

Nicknames

Timmy

The Big Fundamental

Groundhog Day

Old Man Riverwalk

The Stone Buddha

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 3x Finals MVP

  • ROY

    1997-98

  • 15x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1999-00

  • 2x MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    2020

  • 5x NBA Champ

  • 15x All-NBA

  • 15x All-Defensive

  • All-Rookie

    1997-98

General Information

Name

Timothy Theodore Duncan

NBA Debut

October 31, 1997

High School

Saint Dunstan's Episcopal in Saint Croix U.S. Virgin Islands

Age

44 years old

Born

April 25, 1976 in St. Croix, U.S. Virg

College

Wake Forest

Nicknames

Timmy

The Big Fundamental

Groundhog Day

Old Man Riverwalk

The Stone Buddha

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1997

Awards

  • 3x Finals MVP

  • ROY

    1997-98

  • 15x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1999-00

  • 2x MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    2020

  • 5x NBA Champ

  • 15x All-NBA

  • 15x All-Defensive

  • All-Rookie

    1997-98