Tom Heinsohn
TOM
HEINSOHN
HT/WT6' 7", 218 lbs
DOB8/26/1934 (86)
COLLEGE  Holy Cross
DRAFTUNDRAFTED
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Thomas William Heinsohn

NBA Debut

October 27, 1956

High School

Saint Michael's in Union City New Jersey

Age

86 years old

Born

August 26, 1934 in Union City, New Jersey

College

Holy Cross

Nicknames

Tommy

Tommy Gun

Ack-Ack

The Hawk

Dr. Hawkenstein

Heinie

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • ROY

    1956-57

  • 4x All-NBA

  • 6x All Star

  • and Coach Hall of Fame

    1986

  • 8x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

Thomas William Heinsohn

NBA Debut

October 27, 1956

High School

Saint Michael's in Union City New Jersey

Age

86 years old

Born

August 26, 1934 in Union City, New Jersey

College

Holy Cross

Nicknames

Tommy

Tommy Gun

Ack-Ack

The Hawk

Dr. Hawkenstein

Heinie

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • ROY

    1956-57

  • 4x All-NBA

  • 6x All Star

  • and Coach Hall of Fame

    1986

  • 8x NBA Champ