Trae Young
TRAE
YOUNG
Atlanta HawksAtlanta Hawks#11 Point Guard
HT/WT6' 1", 180 lbs
DOB9/19/1998 (21)
COLLEGE  Oklahoma
DRAFT2018: Rd 1, Pk 5 (DAL)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
29.6
23.6
RBS
4.3
3.9
AST
9.3
8.6
PER
23.9
20.2
CAREER
General Information

Name

Rayford Trae Young

NBA Debut

October 17, 2018

High School

Norman North HS in Norman Oklahoma

Age

21 years old

Born

September 19, 1998 in Lubbock, Texas

College

Oklahoma

Nicknames

Ice Trae

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$18.2M - 3 yrs
2018
$5.3M

2019
$6.2M

2020
$6.5M

2021
T. Option
$8.3M

2022
Q. Offer
$24.9M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2018-19

  • All Star

Contract

$18.2M - 3 yrs
2018
$5.3M

2019
$6.2M

2020
$6.5M

2021
T. Option
$8.3M

2022
Q. Offer
$24.9M

General Information

Name

Rayford Trae Young

NBA Debut

October 17, 2018

High School

Norman North HS in Norman Oklahoma

Age

21 years old

Born

September 19, 1998 in Lubbock, Texas

College

Oklahoma

Nicknames

Ice Trae

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2018

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2018-19

  • All Star