Wali Jones
WALI
JONES
HT/WT6' 2", 180 lbs
DOB2/14/1942 (78)
COLLEGE  Villanova
DRAFT1964: Rd 3, Pk 18 (DET)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Walter Jones

NBA Debut

October 17, 1964

High School

Overbrook in Philadelphia Pennsylvania

Age

78 years old

Born

February 14, 1942 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

College

Villanova

Nicknames

Wally

Wally Wonder

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • NBA Champ

    1966-67

  • All-Rookie

    1964-65

General Information

Name

Walter Jones

NBA Debut

October 17, 1964

High School

Overbrook in Philadelphia Pennsylvania

Age

78 years old

Born

February 14, 1942 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

College

Villanova

Nicknames

Wally

Wally Wonder

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1964

Awards

  • NBA Champ

    1966-67

  • All-Rookie

    1964-65