Walt Bellamy
WALT
BELLAMY
HT/WT6' 11", 225 lbs
DOB7/24/1939 (81)
COLLEGE  Indiana
DRAFT1961: Rd 1, Pk 1 (CHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Walter Jones Bellamy

NBA Debut

October 19, 1961

High School

J.T. Barber in New Bern North Carolina

Age

81 years old

Born

July 24, 1939 in New Bern, North Carol

College

Indiana

Nicknames

Bells

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1993

  • ROY

    1961-62

  • 4x All Star

General Information

Name

Walter Jones Bellamy

NBA Debut

October 19, 1961

High School

J.T. Barber in New Bern North Carolina

Age

81 years old

Born

July 24, 1939 in New Bern, North Carol

College

Indiana

Nicknames

Bells

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1961

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1993

  • ROY

    1961-62

  • 4x All Star