Walt Frazier
WALT
FRAZIER
HT/WT6' 4", 200 lbs
DOB3/29/1945 (75)
COLLEGE  Southern Illinois
DRAFT1967: Rd 1, Pk 5 (NEW)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Walter Frazier Jr.

NBA Debut

October 28, 1967

High School

David T. Howard in Atlanta Georgia

Age

75 years old

Born

March 29, 1945 in Atlanta, Georgia

College

Southern Illinois

Nicknames

Clyde

Mr. Cool

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1967-68

  • AS MVP

    1974-75

  • 6x All-NBA

  • Hall of Fame

    1987

  • 7x All Star

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • 7x All-Defensive

General Information

Name

Walter Frazier Jr.

NBA Debut

October 28, 1967

High School

David T. Howard in Atlanta Georgia

Age

75 years old

Born

March 29, 1945 in Atlanta, Georgia

College

Southern Illinois

Nicknames

Clyde

Mr. Cool

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1967

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1967-68

  • AS MVP

    1974-75

  • 6x All-NBA

  • Hall of Fame

    1987

  • 7x All Star

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • 7x All-Defensive