Wayne Embry
WAYNE
EMBRY
HT/WT6' 8", 240 lbs
DOB3/26/1937 (83)
COLLEGE  Miami University
DRAFT1958: Rd 3, Pk 22 (ST.)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Wayne Richard Embry

NBA Debut

October 22, 1958

High School

Tecumseh in New Carlisle Ohio

Age

83 years old

Born

March 26, 1937 in Spr

College

Miami University

Nicknames

Goose

The Wall

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 5x All Star

  • NBA Champ

    1967-68

  • Hall of Fame

    1999

General Information

Name

Wayne Richard Embry

NBA Debut

October 22, 1958

High School

Tecumseh in New Carlisle Ohio

Age

83 years old

Born

March 26, 1937 in Spr

College

Miami University

Nicknames

Goose

The Wall

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1958

Awards

  • 5x All Star

  • NBA Champ

    1967-68

  • Hall of Fame

    1999