Wes Matthews
WES
MATTHEWS
HT/WT6' 1", 170 lbs
DOB8/24/1959 (61)
COLLEGE  Wisconsin
DRAFT1980: Rd 1, Pk 14 (WAS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Wesley Joel Matthews Sr.

NBA Debut

October 10, 1980

High School

Harding in Bridgeport Connecticut

Age

61 years old

Born

August 24, 1959 in Sarasota, Florida

College

Wisconsin

Nicknames

Wild Wild Wes

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

Wesley Joel Matthews Sr.

NBA Debut

October 10, 1980

High School

Harding in Bridgeport Connecticut

Age

61 years old

Born

August 24, 1959 in Sarasota, Florida

College

Wisconsin

Nicknames

Wild Wild Wes

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1980

Awards

  • 2x NBA Champ