Wes Unseld
WES
UNSELD
HT/WT6' 7", 245 lbs
DOB3/14/1946 (74)
COLLEGE  Louisville
DRAFT1968: Rd 1, Pk 2 (BAL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Westley Sissel Unseld

NBA Debut

October 16, 1968

High School

Seneca in Louisville Kentucky

Age

74 years old

Born

March 14, 1946 in Louisville, Kentucky

College

Louisville

Nicknames

The Wide U

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1988

  • All-NBA

    1968-69

  • 5x All Star

  • Finals MVP

    1977-78

  • ROY

    1968-69

  • NBA Champ

    1977-78

  • TRB Champ

    1974-75

  • All-Rookie

    1968-69

  • MVP

    1968-69

General Information

Name

Westley Sissel Unseld

NBA Debut

October 16, 1968

High School

Seneca in Louisville Kentucky

Age

74 years old

Born

March 14, 1946 in Louisville, Kentucky

College

Louisville

Nicknames

The Wide U

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1968

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1988

  • All-NBA

    1968-69

  • 5x All Star

  • Finals MVP

    1977-78

  • ROY

    1968-69

  • NBA Champ

    1977-78

  • TRB Champ

    1974-75

  • All-Rookie

    1968-69

  • MVP

    1968-69