Willie Wise
WILLIE
WISE
HT/WT6' 5", 210 lbs
DOB3/03/1947 (73)
COLLEGE  Drake University
DRAFT1969: Rd 5, Pk 64 (SAN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Willie M. Wise

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Balboa in San Francisco California

Age

73 years old

Born

March 03, 1947 in San Francisco, California

College

Drake University

Nicknames

Wondrous Willie

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 3x All Star

  • ABA Champ

    1970-71

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • All-Rookie

    1969-70

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • 2x All-ABA

General Information

Name

Willie M. Wise

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Balboa in San Francisco California

Age

73 years old

Born

March 03, 1947 in San Francisco, California

College

Drake University

Nicknames

Wondrous Willie

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1969

Awards

  • 3x All Star

  • ABA Champ

    1970-71

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • All-Rookie

    1969-70

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • 2x All-ABA