Willis Reed
WILLIS
REED
HT/WT6' 9", 235 lbs
DOB6/25/1942 (78)
COLLEGE  Grambling State University
DRAFT1964: Rd 2, Pk 8 (NEW)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Willis Reed Jr.

NBA Debut

October 17, 1964

High School

West Side in Lillie Louisiana

Age

78 years old

Born

June 25, 1942 in Hico, Louisiana

College

Grambling State University

Nicknames

The Captain

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Left

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    1969-70

  • 5x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1964-65

  • 7x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1969-70

  • 2x Finals MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    1982

  • MVP

    1969-70

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • ROY

    1964-65

General Information

Name

Willis Reed Jr.

NBA Debut

October 17, 1964

High School

West Side in Lillie Louisiana

Age

78 years old

Born

June 25, 1942 in Hico, Louisiana

College

Grambling State University

Nicknames

The Captain

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Left

NBA Draft 1964

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    1969-70

  • 5x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1964-65

  • 7x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1969-70

  • 2x Finals MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    1982

  • MVP

    1969-70

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • ROY

    1964-65