Wilt Chamberlain
WILT
CHAMBERLAIN
HT/WT7' 1", 275 lbs
DOB8/21/1936 (84)
COLLEGE  Kansas
DRAFTUNDRAFTED
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Wilton Norman Chamberlain

NBA Debut

October 24, 1959

High School

Overbrook in Philadelphia Pennsylvania

Age

84 years old

Born

August 21, 1936 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

College

Kansas

Nicknames

Wilt the Stilt

The Big Dipper

Dippy

Dip

The Load

Big Musty

The Record Book

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 4x MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    1979

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • AS MVP

    1959-60

  • 7x Scoring Champ

  • Finals MVP

    1971-72

  • AST Champ

    1967-68

  • ROY

    1959-60

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • 11x TRB Champ

  • 13x All Star

  • 10x All-NBA

General Information

Name

Wilton Norman Chamberlain

NBA Debut

October 24, 1959

High School

Overbrook in Philadelphia Pennsylvania

Age

84 years old

Born

August 21, 1936 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

College

Kansas

Nicknames

Wilt the Stilt

The Big Dipper

Dippy

Dip

The Load

Big Musty

The Record Book

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 4x MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    1979

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • AS MVP

    1959-60

  • 7x Scoring Champ

  • Finals MVP

    1971-72

  • AST Champ

    1967-68

  • ROY

    1959-60

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • 11x TRB Champ

  • 13x All Star

  • 10x All-NBA