Yao Ming
YAO MING
HT/WT7' 6", 310 lbs
DOB9/12/1980 (40)
DRAFT2002: Rd 1, Pk 1 (HOU)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Yao Ming

NBA Debut

October 30, 2002

Age

40 years old

Born

September 12, 1980 in Shanghai, Ch

Nicknames

The Dynasty

The Great Wall

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 5x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    2002-03

  • Hall of Fame

    2016

  • 8x All Star

General Information

Name

Yao Ming

NBA Debut

October 30, 2002

Age

40 years old

Born

September 12, 1980 in Shanghai, Ch

Nicknames

The Dynasty

The Great Wall

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 2002

Awards

  • 5x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    2002-03

  • Hall of Fame

    2016

  • 8x All Star