Zelmo Beaty
ZELMO
BEATY
HT/WT6' 9", 225 lbs
DOB10/25/1939 (80)
COLLEGE  Prairie View A&M University
DRAFT1962: Rd 1, Pk 3 (ST.)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Zelmo Beaty Jr.

NBA Debut

October 20, 1962

High School

Woodville in Woodville Texas

Age

80 years old

Born

October 25, 1939 in Hillister, Texas

College

Prairie View A&M University

Nicknames

Big Z

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x All-ABA

  • All-Rookie

    1962-63

  • Hall of Fame

    2016

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • ABA Champ

    1970-71

  • 5x All Star

General Information

Name

Zelmo Beaty Jr.

NBA Debut

October 20, 1962

High School

Woodville in Woodville Texas

Age

80 years old

Born

October 25, 1939 in Hillister, Texas

College

Prairie View A&M University

Nicknames

Big Z

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1962

Awards

  • 2x All-ABA

  • All-Rookie

    1962-63

  • Hall of Fame

    2016

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • ABA Champ

    1970-71

  • 5x All Star